What is a House in Multiple Occupation (HMO)?

What is a House in Multiple Occupation (HMOs)?

The Housing Act 2004 introduced a new definition of a house in multiple occupation.

For simplicity, we have summarised the types of property that would be considered to be a HMO:

  • An house (or flat) which is let to three, or more people, who form 2, or more households, and who share a basic amenity e.g. a bathroom, toilet or cooking facilities.
  • A building which has been converted entirely into bedsits, or other non-self contained accommodation, and is let to three, or more, people who form 2, or more, households and who share a basic amenity e.g. a bathroom, toilet or cooking facilities.
  • A converted house which contained one, or more flats, that are not wholly self contained (i.e. the flat does not contain within it a kitchen, bathroom or toilet) and which is occupied by three or more tenants who form 2 or more households.
  • A building which is converted entirely into self-contained flats and the standard of the conversion does not meet the standards of the 1991 Building Regulations, and more than one third of the flats are let on short-term tenancies.

The building must also be the tenant’s only or main residence and rent must be payable.

Certain HMOs require a licence to operate. 

Do I need planning permission to convert my property into a HMO?

In Trafford an Article 4 Direction is in force so there are specific planning rules that may affect whether you need planning permission to operate a HMO.  For example, you will need planning permission to change a family house into a HMO.